Race Result and Weekly Fun Feb 18,19

U19/21 Mansfield

  • Ladies: Ali Nagatakiya-5

u19-mansfield-pm-4

u19-mansfield-pm-5u19-mansfieldu19-mansfield-pm-3

 


U16 Caledon

  • Ladies: PODIUM!!!! Maggie Smart-1, Lizzie Uchida-9
  • Men: James Topping-11

u16-caledonu16-caledon2u16-caledon3u16-caledon4u16-caledon5


U14 Mansfield

  • Women – Molly 3, Annika 5, Ariel Wheeler 6
  • Men: Alexandre Begin-13, Gnariko Hekimian-15

u14-mansfield-team-3u14-mansfield-team-2u14-mansfield-team-1


U12 Hockley Valley

  • Ladies: Gabriella Bonnell-2, Meiling Menin-4, Savannah Stoll-6, Nicole Bucur-7, Majia Fotr-9, Alexa Brickett-11, Leah Pfuetzner-12, Taylor Saunders-15
  • Men: Bennett Robinson-4, Alexander Oh-5, Sebastian Shelton-6, Xavier Tait-7, Shane Taylor-8

u12-hockley-teamu12-hockley-boys


And here is our Fearless leader catching a lift to the race hill at Hockley, where Milton Heights helped out running a successful and fun race for the U12s!

u12hockley-sarah

 

YellowHearts

Family Fun Event – Snowflake Series Race

EL HeartSnowflake Series Race – March 4th @3pm

MARK YOUR CALENDAR!  Join our annual Family Fun Event on Saturday March 4th from 3 PM into the evening!

This year, we will be honouring the Erika Lamb Snowflake Series – a legacy event in honour of our dear Erika.  The race event is open to all MHRC athletes and their family members.  The registration fee per racer is $20, which includes an amazing swag gift!  Further details on race registration will be coming soon – stay tuned.

Those family members not racing can join in the fun of purchasing raffle tickets for great giveaways and 50/50 draws. (Hint – All raffle tickets and draws will be cash only)  Funds raised will be put toward a new timing hut on Challenger.

And don’t forget the food…Everyone is welcome to a tasty BBQ dinner with all the fixings.  Kids can make maple syrup suckers in the snow, and enjoy toasted marshmallows and hot chocolate by the campfire.

The clubhouse area will be transformed into a winter wonderland!

If you’d like to support the fundraising for the new timing hut and are able contribute raffle prizes, please contact Sherry at sherry.westfahl@gmail.com

The Nik Zoricic Foundation Annual Fundraiser

#Ski4Nik Challenge March 10th & 11th, 2017 at Craigleith Ski Club

The Nik Zoricic Foundation #Ski4Nik Challenge is back with an all new format!


 media-screens-2017-0116 years of age or older as of March 10, 2017 – Race on Saturday, March 11th

The exhilarating team aspect of past years’ Dawn ‘til Dusk relay is now combined with the head-to-head excitement of a Dual Slalom.  Teams will complete non-stop skiing laps on Big John [at Craigleith] from dawn until noon. One team mate skis at all times with all laps tracked by GPS timing system.

After lunch, teams will have the option of participating in the Dual Slalom. Pick some or all of your team mates to ski. Switch skiers between rounds when one needs a break. Team mates not skiing in the Dual are welcome to free-ski or grab a beer and cheer on their team.

Anyone 16 years of age or older as of March 10, 2017, can #Ski4Nik. Minimum of four to a team in one of three categories: Open, Family or Corporate.

All team members must wear jeans. Just like Nik!

Every skier will go home with an event swag bag, valued at $100, plus the chance to win more prizes.

Lunch is provided.

After skiing, join us at The After Party! Celebrate the day with dinner, drinks, a live band and silent and live auctions, plus a late night snack provided by Domino’s Pizza.

Register @ http://www.nzfoundation.ca/events/view/2017-ski4nik-challenge-and-the-after-party-fundraiser

If you or your company is interested in sponsoring an entire team, please contact:  fundraising@nzfoundation.ca

Stay tuned for the final schedule!

Pricing:
Ski Challenge + Dinner + The After Party $180*
Ski Challenge + The After Party $170*
Ski Challenge $150*
The After Party + Dinner $55*
The After Party $25*
*Taxes are Extra


media-screens-2017-02#Ski4Nik Junior Ski Challenge – U12-U16 Athletes – Friday, March 10th

Calling all U12-U16 athletes – you can #Ski4Nik too! The #Ski4Nik Junior Challenge is going down on Friday, March 10th at Craigleith Ski Club!

Train all day at Craigleith with our coaches. We’ll have time trials for team selection and seeding for the night race on Little John.

Fuel up at the Après Pizza Party in the North Lodge.

Grab your bib and head back out under the Friday night lights of Little John for the Junior #Ski4Nik Challenge Dual Slalom.
Four teams – Team Zoricic, Team Brown, Team Irwin and Team Ryley – will face off for all the bragging rights!

Wrap things up with the night time Torchlight Parade down Little John.

All athletes must participate in the training camp to be eligible for the race. If you’re unable to participate in the training camp, feel free to join us for the torchlight parade.

All for just $35!*
Please note: Non-Craigleith members will need to purchase a lift ticket at an additional cost of $35.

*Taxes are extra

Schedule:
9:00 AM – 10:30 AM Check-In (South Lodge)
10:30 AM – 3:30 PM Skills Training Camp
4:00 PM – 4:45 PM Après Pizza Party (South Lodge)
4:45 PM – 5:15 PM Team Selection/Distribute Bibs
5:30 PM – 7:00 PM Junior Ski Challenge (Dual) on Little John
7:30 PM – 7:45 PM Torch Light Parade

Register @ http://www.nzfoundation.ca/events/view/2017-ski4nik-junior-ski-challenge

MHRC Race Results & Weekly Fun – Feb 10, 11, 12

SBX – SO Speed Series #4

Another successful weekend of racing! Congratulations to all our boys for great speed and focus.

  • U14-Alex Volante- 1st
  • U16-Eric Frost- 2nd, Liam Dobson-3rd, Jonah Robb-4th
  • Men’s Open- Tyler Peterson-3rd, RJ Ambler-9th, Christian Kobzar-9th,  Beck Newby-9th
  • Adaptive-Spencer Clough – 1st, 

horseshoe-1horseshoe-2horseshoe-3horseshoe-4horseshoe-5


U19-Awesome training day at Glen Eden with Coach Rick!

u-19-group-2-12-17-pow-day


U16-Alpine-GS

  • Ladies: Lizzie Uchida-6
  • Men: James Topping-19

u16-alpine


U14-Mansfield-SL

  • Ladies: Molly Skeoch-11, Annika Fotr-12
  • Men: Alexandre Begin-7, Alexander Kollmann-13

u14-mansfield1


U10 and JD-Caledon

It was an awesome day with over 100 racers participating. Our U10’s and 5 of our Junior Development racers smoked the race hill at Caledon. Everyone had a great time!

 

u10-caledon-3
u10-caledon4
u10caledon-5


U12 – “Older” Siblings hanging at Caledon U10 race

u10-caledon-1

 

 

snow_heart

MHRC Update – Feb 14

valentine-ski-heart
Happy Valentine’s Day!

And for this busy week..

Big Congratulations to the newest addition to the MHRC family – The next generation of ski racer (or telemarker) was born Friday Feb 10, Declan Brian Gordan Evanoff at 7:10am 8lb 14oz.  Congrats to Cam and family!

 


Tuesday – TNT Night Training:

  • Feb 14– Slalom Time!
  • Feb 21 – GS Race! (Rescheduled)
  • MONDAY FEB 27 – Make up class from Feb 7!
  • Feb 28– Racers Ready Slalom!
  • Mar 7 – Dual it Out!

Wednesday Programs – U16/19

  • Feb 15 – U16/ U19 Slalom Challenge – bibs, timing and prizing! Coaches can play too! – 6:30 Inspection, 7:00 Start
  • Feb 22 – U16 GS&SL/ U19 SL
  • Mar 1 – U16/19 DUALS

Thursday Program – U8/10/12/14 & SB Dev/ SBX

  • Feb 16 – U08/10 KOM/ U12 KOM/ U14 GS – U10/12 Kombi on Challenger 6:30-7:30 – U14 GS on Challenger 7:30-9:00
  • Feb 23 – U08/10/12/14 – SL & GS
  • Mar 2 – DUALS

Friday Training Program

Refine your skills with extra mileage and challenge yourself with our Friday training series coached by MHRC top coaches.

  • Feb 17MSLM SL/GS Cancelled – Moved to GE if we can confirm 6 races!  Please indicated via TEAMSNAP by Wednesday 9pm if you will attend
  • Feb 24 – Glen Eden SL

Saturday/ Sunday Programs

  • Saturday Feb 18
    • JD Week 6
    • U08/10 @ GE
    • U12 @ Hockley Kombi – Good Luck!
    • U14 @Mansfield GS 1pm start – Good Luck!
    • U16 @ Caledon SL – Good Luck!
    • SBX Race Team @ GE
  • Sunday Feb 19 
    • U08/10  @ GE (only 4 )
    • U19 @ Mansfield SL – Good Luck!
    • SB DEV/SBX Race Team @ GE

 

  • Saturday Feb 25
    • JD Week 7 Race Event!
    • U08/10 @ GE Race Event – Good Luck!
    • U12@ GE
    • U14 Age Group Event – Good Luck!
    • SBX Provincial Finals @BV – Good Luck
  • Sunday Feb 26  
    • U08/12 @ GE (only 4)
    • U14 Age Group Event 12yr girls @ Jozo GS – 13yr girls @ Devils Glen SL – 13yr boy @ Craigleith SL – Good Luck!
    • U16 Age Group Event -14year Girls @ Caledon GS – 14year Boys @ Osler GS – 15year Girls/Boys @ Mansfield SL- Good Luck!
    • U19 (only)@ Brimacomb
    • SBX FIS Athletes only Provincial Finals @ BV – Good Luck!

 

  • Friday March 3
    • SBX Race Team USASA Training Day @ Holiday Valley (optional participation)
  • Saturday Mar 4
    • JD Week 8 DUAL Event!  with Club Event in the Afternoon
    • SBX Race Team USASA @ Holiday Valley (optional participation)
    • Erika Lamb Snowflake Race – Open to all racers – Details to follow shortly

Extra Races:

Additional Racing Opportunities for Race Travel Teams.  Additional Costs for races include Entry Fee ($45+HST) and Coaching Fee ($50-$100 dependant on participation). Please indicate your availability through team snap by deadlines listed below:

  • U10 – Friday Feb 17 – Mansfield Invitational
  • U12 – Friday Feb 24 – Mansfield Invitational
    • Deadline for Availability – Feb 17
    • Payment Due – Feb 20
  • U12 – Monday Feb 20 – Craigleith Family Day Invitational –Registration Closed
  • U12-U16 – Friday March 10 – Ski4Nik – Race Notice Here – Registration Direct
  • U19 – March 25 Erika Lamb Snowflake Race @ Mansfield – Details Coming Soon
  • U14/16/19 – March 6/7 Gooch Cup Super G
    • Deadline for Availability – Feb 27
    • Payment Due – Mar 1
    •  $350 Approx For 2 Day Event
  • U08/10/12 – March 17-19 – Hidden Valley – Championship Rodeo
    • Deadline for Availability – Feb 24 – More Details Coming Soon

AOA Camps 

Alpine Ontario Camps Technical Skills camps will provide additional training for athletes to improve their free skiing and technical skills.  – learn more

  • U10/12 – Friday Feb 24 – Devils Glen – Skills Camp
  • U14/16 – Friday Feb 24 – Devils Glen – Slalom Camp
  • U16 – Sunday March 12 – Beaver Valley – Ski Cross/ Speed Camp
  • U10/12/14 – Mon/Tues March 13/14 – Beaver Valley – Speed Camp

MHRC Race Results & Weekly Fun – Feb 4th and 5th

U19-Caledon, SL

  • Ladies: Natasha Petter-13
  • Men: Noah Robb-11

u19-caledon-jr2u19-caledonu19-dgu19-caledon-jr1


U14-Horseshoe, SL

  • Ladies: Annika Fotr-7
  • Men: Alexander Begin,8

u14-horseshoe-3u14-horseshoe


U12-Milton, SL

  • Ladies: Gabriella Bonnell-2, Meiling Menin-3, Hailey Israel-5, Nicole Bucur-7, Alexa Brickett-8, Taylor Saunders-11, Maija Fotr-12, Maya Silveira-14, Victoria Zhao-15
  • Men: Sebastian Shelton-3, Bennett Robinson-6, Conner Richardson-13

u12-milton-5-jpgu12-milton-1u12-milton-4


SBX-Craigleith

U14-Alex Volante – 3rd

U16-Eric Frost -1Liam Dobson-4, Braden Etmanski -8Jonah Robb-10Stephen Cao-9

Junior Men –Tyler Peterson – 8RJ Ambler – 9Beck Newby – 9Christian Kobzar – 10

Adaptive-Spencer Clough – 1

craigleith-1craigleith-2craigleith-3craigleith-4craigleith-6craigleith-5

MHRC Update – Feb 8

Another challenging weather week but at least there is a chance for snow tonight!  This Blog details happening this week and a few to come!

Think SNOW!
MHRC


Tuesday – TNT Night Training:

  • Feb 7 – RACE CANCELLED due to weather
  • Feb 14– Slalom Time!
  • Feb 21 – GS!
  • Feb 28– Racers Ready Slalom!
  • Mar 7 – Dual it Out!

NOTE: TNT Après is being moved to Rad Brothers Sports Bar and Tap House – 550 Ontario St., Milton (Getting some free food stuff and cheap beers!)


Wednesday Night Training:

  • Feb 8 – U16 GS / U19 SL
  • Feb 15 – U16/ U19 Slalom Challenge – bibs, timing and prizing! Coaches can play too
  • Feb 22 – U16 GS&SL/ U19 SL
  • Mar 1 – U16/19 DUALS

Thursday Night Training:

  • Feb 9 – U08/10 GS / U12 GS / U14 SL
  • Feb 16 – U08/10 KOM / U12 KOM / U14 GS
  • Feb 23 – U08/10/12/14 – SL & GS
  • Mar 2 – DUALS

Friday Extra Training:

Refine your skills with extra mileage and challenge yourself with our Friday training series coached by MHRC top coaches.

  • Feb 10 – Glen Eden SL
  • Feb 17 – MSLM SL/GS
  • Feb 24 – Glen Eden SL

This training is available to U12/14/16/19/21 traveling team members including Masters (not JD or SB). Registration is through the MHRC website and is required by Wednesday at 9pm with payment to confirm numbers if the training is at home. Away training must be confirmed by Tuesday at 9pm with payment.


Weekend Training:

  • Saturday Feb 11 
    • JD @ GE
    • U08/10 @GE
    • U12 @ GE – KOM Sidewinder
    • SBX – SO Speed Series Race #4 @ Horseshoe – Good Luck!
  • Sunday Feb 12 
    • U08/10 @ Caledon  – Good Luck!
    • U14 @ Mansfield SL – Good Luck!
    • U16 @Alpine GS – Good Luck!
    • U19 @ GE Training
    • SB Dev Athletes Riders Development Camp @ Horseshoe
  • Saturday Feb 18
    • JD @GE
    • U08/10 @GE
    • U12 @ Hockley Kombi – Good Luck!
    • U14 @ Mansfield GS 1pm start – Good Luck!
    • U16 @ Caledon SL – Good Luck!
    • SBX @ GE (May Change)
  • Sunday Feb 19
    • U08/10  @ GE (only 4)
    • U19 @ Mansfield GS – Good Luck!
    • SB DEV/SBX @ GE
  • Saturday Feb 25
    • JD Week 7 Race Event!
    • U08/10 @ GE Race Event – Good Luck!
    •  U12@ GE
    • SBX FIS Athletes only Provincial Finals @BV – Good Luck
  • Sunday Feb 26  
    • U08/12 @ GE (only 4)
    • U14 – GIRLS 12yr @ Jozo GS – 13yr @ Devils Glen SL and BOYS– 12yr @ Peaks – 13yr  @ Craigleith SL – Good Luck!
    • U16 U19 @ Brimacomb
    • SBX Provincial Finals @ BV – Good Luck!
  • Friday March 3
    • SBX Race Team USASA Training Day @ Holiday Valley (optional participation)
  • Saturday Mar 4
    • JD Week 8 Race Event!
    • SBX Race Team USASA @ Holiday Valley (optional participation)
    • Club Event – Erika Lamb Snowflake Race – Open to all racers – Details to follow shortly
  • Sunday Mar 5
    • SBX Training @ GE

Extra Races:

Additional Racing Opportunities for Race Travel Teams.  Additional Costs for races include Entry Fee ($45+HST) and Coaching Fee ($50-$100 dependant on participation). Please indicate your availability through team snap by deadlines listed below:

  • U10 – Friday Feb 17 – Mansfield Invitational
    • Deadline for Availability – Feb 10
    • Payment Due – Feb 13
  • U12 – Friday Feb 24 – Mansfield Invitational
    • Deadline for Availability – Feb 17
    • Payment Due – Feb 20
  • U12 – Monday Feb 20 – Craigleith Family Day Invitational –Registration Closed
  • U12-U16 – Friday March 10 – Ski4Nik – Race Notice Here – Registration Direct
  • U19 – March 25 Erika Lamb Snowflake Race @ Mansfield – Details Coming Soon
  • U14/16/19 – March 6/7 Gooch Cup Super G
    • Deadline for Availability – Feb 27
    • Payment Due – Mar 1
    •  $350 Approx For 2 Day Event
  • U08/10/12 – March 17-19 – Hidden Valley – Championship Rodeo
    • Deadline for Availability – Feb 24 – More Details Coming Soon

AOA Camps 

Alpine Ontario Camps Technical Skills camps will provide additional training for athletes to improve their free skiing and technical skills.  – learn more

  • U10/12 – Friday Feb 24 – Devils Glen – Skills Camp
  • U14/16 – Friday Feb 24 – Devils Glen – Slalom Camp
  • U16 – Sunday March 12 – Beaver Valley – Ski Cross/ Speed Camp
  • U10/12/14 – Mon/Tues March 13/14 – Beaver Valley – Speed Camp

Family Fun Event – March 4th

MARK YOUR CALENDAR! Join our Family FUN Event on Saturday March 4th, from 3pm into the evening!

This year, we will be honouring the Erika Lamb Snowflake Series – a legacy event in honour of our dear Erika.  The race event is open to all MHRC athletes and their family members.  The registration fee per racer is $20, which includes an amazing swag gift!

Further details on race registration will be coming soon – stay tuned.

Those family members not racing can join in the fun of purchasing raffle tickets for great giveaways and 50/50 draws. (Hint – All raffle tickets and draws will be cash only.)  Funds raised will be put toward a new timing hut on Challenger.

And don’t forget the food…Everyone is welcome to a tasty BBQ dinner with all the fixings.  Kids can make maple syrup suckers in the snow, and enjoy toasted marshmallows and hot chocolate by the campfire.  The clubhouse area will be transformed into a winter wonderland!

If you’d like to support the fundraising for the new timing hut and are able contribute raffle prizes, please contact Sherry at sherry.westfahl@gmail.com.

Looking forward to seeing everyone at this awesome event, and celebrating the end to a challenging but rewarding season!


MHRC Year End Banquet is Booked for April 22nd

Save this date in your Calendar — April 22nd — For the annual end of year banquet!  More details will be forth coming including theme / locations / times etc.!


Canteen – Volunteers Required

MHRC is a volunteer run organization and to ensure a fun season for all athletes we need you to help-out at events, races, and around the club house!

 

signupgenius-horizontal


 

MHRC Race Results & Weekly Fun – Jan 28,29

JDL & U10 Travel Teams

For many families it was their athletes first ever race and the excitement was definitely in Air!  MHRC hosted a fantastic race at Glen Eden for all our Junior Development and U10 Travel Team Racers! We had 14 FIRST place finishers in the different age groups. Overall TOP finishes for each group were as follows:

  • JDL Girls:   1-Rhian Austin 2-Emma Redding, 3-Grace VanderZouwe, 4-Maya Biasutto, 5-Cassandra Kenny, 6-Nicole Greenland, 7-Kayle Robinson, 8-Gemma Ferreira, 9-Abigail Redding, 10-Danielle Williamson
  • JDL Boys:   1-Drew Emmerton, 2-Hunter Rowsell, 3-Ethan Schofield, 4-Tyler Emmerton, 5-Jeremy Sydor, 6- Connor Henry, 7-Sterling Ott, 8-Carson Whitaker, 9-Carter Belford, 10-Jakub Usakiewicz
  • U10 Travel Girls:    1-Sophia Pfuetzner, 2-Dahlia Stoll, 3-Zara Maccarrone, 4-Mara Bucur, 5-Avery Oh, 6- Kayla Edwards
  • U10 Travel Boys:   1-Maxwell Maccarrone, 2-Simon Begin, 3-Tariku Wales, 4-Jack Thompson, 5-Cody Edwards, 6-Will Lebarron, 7-Walker Thompson

jd-race-jan-28

u10-at-jd-race-jan-28


Snowboard Racers

Our Snowboard Race team was smoking the slopes south of the border in Holliday Valley.

Day One (Race #1 & #2)

  • Breaker Boys: Alex Volante – 2nd Place & 2nd Place
  • Youth Men: Eric Frost – 1st Place & 1st Place, Stephen Cao – 3rd
  • Junior Men: Tyler Peterson – 2nd Place & 1st Place, Christian Kobzar –  3rd Place

Day Two (Race #3 & #4):

  • Breaker Boys: Alex Volante – 2nd Place
  • Youth Men: Eric Frost – 1st Place, Liam Dobson – & 1st Place, Braden Etmanski – 2nd Place

holiday-valley-3holiday-valley-4holiday-valley-5holiday-valley-1

And last but not least…..A big shout out to the man behind the camera, Rob Etmanksi

holiday-valley-2-rob-etmanski

 


U12 – Chicopee for a GS on Saturday

  • Ladies: PODIUM finish for Gabriella Bonnell who came in 2nd! 5-Meiling Menin, 8-Hailey Israel and a tie for 9th-Nicole Bucur and Savannah Stoll
  • Men: 4-Sebastian Shelton, 5-Alexander Oh

u12-chicopee-team-2-jan-28u12-chicopee-girls-podium-jan-28u12-chicopee-boys-podium-jan-28

 


U16-Blue Mountain, Jozo-GS

  • Ladies: 12-Lizzie Uchida

u16-jozo-2-jan-29

u16-jozo-5-jan-29

u16-jozo-3-jan-29u16-jozo-4-jan-29

 


U19/21

Saturday-Craigleith-GS

  • Ladies: 12-Alison Nagatakiya, 13-Molly Soloduszkiewicz, 15-Madison Hough
  • Men: 4-Donny Smart

Devils Glen-GS

  • Ladies: 4-Alison Nagatakiya

ali-and-donny-4th-placesdevils-glen-and-coaches

 


MHRC Update – Jan 30th

Well, we are at the half way point, keep up the great work, check out the happening this week at MHRC….

Have an awesome week!
Sarah Edwards, Head Coach


Tuesday Jan 31

  • TNT (Adult House League) – Freeski with coaches 6-7pm on boomerang – Meet the groups at 7pm outside the clubhouse – longer turns in course on Sidewinder with video!
  • TNT Après is being moved to Rad Brothers Sports Bar and Tap House – 550 Ontario St., Milton (Champs are no longer giving us free pizza!!)
  • Last Day to registration for MSML Friday Training.  Registration is through the MHRC website and is required by Tuesday at 9pm with payment of $100

Wednesday Feb 1

  • U16/U19/21 Training – 6:30-9:00 – GS training on sidewinder

Thursday Feb 2

  • U08/10/12/14 Training – 6:30-9:00 (8:30 for U8/10) – Slalom training
  • SB Dev/ SBX Training – 6:30-9:00

Friday Feb 3

  • SBX @ Craigleith – Good Luck!
  • Friday Training Series @ MSLM – Refine your skills with extra mileage and challenge yourself with our Friday training series coached by top MHRC coaches. This training is available to U12/14/16/19/21 traveling team members including Masters (not U10, SB or JD). Registration is through the MHRC website and is required by Tuesday at 9pm with payment of $100, this includes lift ticket and coaching from 9:00-2:30. Participants should bring both slalom and GS equipment. Please meet in the Mount St Louis lodge in the area past the guest services desk (by the down stairs washrooms).
  • ***For those with Grade 4/5 MSLM passes there is an option for coaching only in the registration portal. Parents can purchase group rate lift tickets on the MHRC portal as well for the rate of Adult lift ticket $42, Youth lift ticket $39 + HST. ($50 cash onsite for parents who don’t pre-register, exact change requested)

Saturday Feb 4

  • Junior Development –  Week 4 – Please meet your coaches at 9:30am – There will be a variety of environments set on quarry run for the program this week that focus on fast feet and movement.
  • U08/10 – Training @ home – 8:30-2:30pm – don’t forget your park skis!
  • U12 – SL Race @ GE 10am start – Good Luck! – Volunteers Needed!!!
  • SBX – Race event @ Craigleith – Good Luck!

***Special Note*** With hosting the U12 race on Saturday the Clubhouse will be at capacity with visiting racers and parents. Please be respectful of allowing athletes to find a seat and feel free to use the west and east lodges until the race is over for breaks and lunches

Sunday Feb 5

  • U08/10 – Training @ Home 9-11am
  • U14 –Horseshoe SL – Good Luck!
  • U16 – Training @ GE – GS
  • U19/21 – Caledon SL – Good Luck!
  • SB Dev/ SBX – Training @ GE – 8:30-2:30

Canteen – Volunteers Required

Saturday Calendar
Feb 4 – Many More Bodies are needed to ensure smooth Canteen Service!  It will be a very busy day with the U12 race, U10s, and JHL in the house!

Sunday Calendar 
Feb 5– U16 & SB team are in the clubhouse for the day and Parents need to sign-up if the Canteen is to stay open.

For more information … go to Sign-Up-Genius …

signupgenius-horizontal


MHRC Year End Banquet is Booked for April 22nd

Save this date in your Calendar — April 22nd — For the annual end of year banquet!  More details will be forth coming including theme / locations / times etc.!


 

MHRC – Weekly Fun & Race Results – Jan 21 & 22

We may have had some unusual conditions this weekend, but our athletes had a great time nevertheless.


U10-Mansfield, Jan 21

In the top 15:

  • Ladies: Sophia Pfuetzner-7, Dahlia Stoll-8, Zara Maccarrone-12
  • Men: Maxwell Maccarrone-4, Tariku Whale-6

u10-mansfield-jan21-5u10-mansfield-jan21-2u10-mansfield-jan21-4


U12-London-Panelled Slalom, Jan 21

In the top 15: And some PODIUM finishes!

  • Ladies: Savannah Stoll- 2, Nicole Bucur-3, Gabriella Bonnell-4, Hailey Israel-6, Leah Pfuetzner-8, Maija Fotr-9, Victoria Zhao-11, Maya Silveira-13, Alexa Brickett-15
  • Men: Sebastian Shelton-1, Alexander Oh-4, Bennett Robinson-8, Shane Taylor-10

u12-london-girls2u12-london-boys3

u12_group-at-london


U14-Osler-GS, Jan 21

In the top 15:

  • Ladies: Mara Lupescu-4, Ariel Wheeler-10, Annika Fotr-12
  • Men: Alexandre Begin-11

u14-osler-girlsu14-osler-teamu14-osler