MHRC Awards

MHRC Awards are handed out annually at our End-Of-Year Banquet!


Spirit Award – Nominations Welcome!

Demonstrates the true spirit of our club

 Donor: Plaque donated by the Hayes Family

First Presented: 2005

Awarded to: A team member(s) who is a true ambassador for the club and demonstrates the true meaning of MHRC through:

  • Enthusiasm
  • Positive Attitude
  • Sportsmanship
  • Cooperation
  • Helpfulness and Hardworking
  • Cheerfulness

Presented with: Club plaque with name inscribed and a wall plaque.

General Rules: Recipient should be a member who others can look up to and rely upon to be positive.

This award is decided by: President, Race Director, Head Coach and Registrar via closed ballot. Award does not have to be awarded annually.

Past recipients include:

  • 2015   Lora Fenn
  • 2014    Chris David & Jeff Robinson
  • 2013    Martin Hirniak
  • 2012    Randy Church
  • 2011    Brook Rayner
  • 2010    Lisa DeAngelis
  • 2009    Lynn Robichaud
  • 2008    Charles Stacey
  • 2007    Eleanor Merry
  • 2006    Zain Ahmed
  • 2005    Natasha Luca, Stephanie Stacey, Victoria Craig

Scott Robb Outstanding Achievement Award – Nominations Welcome!

Donor:  Scott Robb (former Head Coach)

First Presented: 1999

Awarded to: An individual who, over time, has contributed to the club above and beyond the call of duty.

Presented with: Club plaque with name inscribed and a wall plaque.

General Rules:

  • Recipient must be a club member;
  • Recipient does not have to be a racer.

This award will be decided by: Head Coach.

NOTE: Award does not have to be awarded annually.

Past recipients include:

  • 2016   Jonah Robb
  • 2015   Paul Dandy
  • 2014    Steve Robichaud & Fred Wilkinson
  • 2013    Suzanne Bristol
  • 2012    Lisa DeAngelis
  • 2011    Jennifer Trenholme & Sharon Norris
  • 2010    Steve Titus
  • 2009    Thomas Hayes
  • 2008    Joanne Macdonald
  • 2007    Lee Smith
  • 2006    Louise Stacey
  • 2005    Don MacCallum
  • 2004    Marianne Leeson

Thumbs Up Award – Nominations Welcome!

Sustains injury during season but still contributes to team

Donor: Former MHRC President and Family

First Presented: 1999

Awarded To: A team member who, despite sustaining an injury, makes a positive contribution to their team and/or club.

Presented with: Club trophy with name inscribed.

General Rules: Recipient can be from any team and/or discipline.

This award is decided by: Race Director, League Coordinators and Coaches via closed ballot.  May or may not be awarded any year at the discretion of race committee.

Past recipients include:

  • 2016   William Lebarron
  • 2015   Christian Kobzar
  • 2014    Ryan Chiricosta
  • 2013    Zach Dixon
  • 2012    Marie-Pier Schleichkorn
  • 2011    Aaron Trenholme
  • 2010    Abbey McCay
  • 2009    n/a
  • 2008    Caitlin Trenholme
  • 2007    Christopher Hyde
  • 2004    Brendan Sommerville Bathmaker
  • 2003    Chloe Schleichkorn
  • 2001    Caitlin King
  • 2000    Kristen Rendall

Ski Team Award : Club Champion

Proud to have as member!

Awarded To: A team member(s) who shows:

  • Citizenship
  • Leadership
  • Sportsmanship
  • Athletic Ability
  • Ambassador of club

Traditionally awarded to a racer also involved in many other club initiatives.

Presented with: Club trophy with name inscribed and a wall plaque.

General Rules:

  • Recipient is a U16-U18 racer;
  • Recipient should be in the top ranking of his/her race results;
  • Recipient is a member that other members look up to;
  • May be nominated by any member.

The award will be decided via closed ballot by:

  • Race Director,
  • Head Coach, U16-U18 Coaches
  • U16-U18 Coordinators .

Award will be presented each year. Past recipients include

  • 2016   Ally Dandy
  • 2015   Ryan Chiricosta
  • 2014    Shannon Walter
  • 2013    Tim Robichaud
  • 2012    Harrison Lee
  • 2011    Tomas Szoltysek & Dylan Luca
  • 2010    Kevin Macdonald
  • 2009    Danielle Hayes
  • 2008    Natasha Luca & Tyler Macdonald
  • 2007    Daniel Von Cube
  • 2006    Alex Hayes
  • 2005    Scott McCartney

Ski Team Award : Sportsmanship Award

First Presented: 2015

Awarded To: A team member who demonstrates the true meaning of MHRC through:

  • Enthusiasm
  • Positive Attitude
  • Sportsmanship (exudes fair play)
  • Respect for Others
  • Helpful and Hardworking
  • Team Work (inclusive)

Presented with: Wall plaque with name inscribed.

The award will be decided by: Race Director, Head Coach, Coaches and League Coordinators via closed ballot. Will be awarded to a member from the following divisions (U12, U14, U16, JHL Per Team)

General Rules: Recipient should be a member who others can look up to and rely upon to be positive.


 

Ski Team Award : Rory Dick Memorial Award

In memory of Rory Dick, a MHRC racer, who while riding to school with friends one morning, was involved in a fatal car/train accident.

Donor: Curtis Von Cube (former Hershey Racer and Club Champion)

First Presented: 2000

Awarded To: A team member who shows the following attributes as an individual (not necessarily the best racer):

  • Strives to do their best with whatever task is at hand
  • Willing to try new challenges, no matter what the odds
  • Carries on regardless, tenacious, good sport
  • Hard worker
  • Cheerful, energetic, outgoing, fun loving>

Presented with: Club Trophy with name inscribed and a wall plaque.

General Rules: The recipient will be a U18 racer.

The award will be decided by: Head Coach , U18 Coaches and U18 Coordinator. Award may or may not be presented in any one year at the discretion of the race committee.

Past recipients include:

  • 2016   Hayden Fargo
  • 2015   Erika Lamb
  • 2014    Chris Dabner
  • 2013    Claire Wilkinson
  • 2012    Dayna Hellman
  • 2011    Kevan Rayner
  • 2010    Daniel Karlsson
  • 2009    Connor Church
  • 2008    Alexandra Hirniak
  • 2007    Alex Carson
  • 2006    Jordan Hutchings
  • 2005    Joelle Charbonneau
  • 2004    Alex Hayes
  • 2003    Peter Schroeder
  • 2002    Paul Brown

Ski Team Award : Abby Award

In memory of Abrielle Wunsch, 9-year-old girl, who died from severe injuries sustained from an accident while skiing with her ski racing team at Nakiska, near Calgary, Alberta.

This award is intended to recognize someone who may not necessarily get the opportunity to win a ski race yet is there week after week having fun, trying their hardest, and supporting their team.

Donor: Abby Award Foundation

First Presented: 2017

Awarded To: A U10 team member who shows the following attributes as an individual (not necessarily the best racer):

  • Strives to do their best with whatever task is at hand
  • Willing to try new challenges, no matter what the odds
  • Carries on regardless, tenacious, good sport
  • Hard worker
  • Cheerful, energetic, outgoing, fun loving

Presented with: Club Trophy with name inscribed and a wall plaque.

General Rules: The recipient will be a U10 racer.

The award will be decided by: Head Coach , U10 Coaches and U10 Coordinator


Ski Team Award : MHRC Team Award

The Racer with the highest points is awarded the number 1 spot, the racer with the 2nd highest points is awarded number 2 and so on until we have awarded the top 5 each of males and females. These racers will be recognized at the yearend awards banquet.

U18 racers are scored the same as above except 5 of the 7 races are considered for calculations.

In the event of a tie there will be the same number of awards handed out. For example, if there is a tie for 2nd place, the awards that will be handed out are: 1st, 2nd, 2nd, 4th, 5th.

All racers will be awarded points based on where they finish the race against the complete field of racers

Award Calculations

The Race Committee will be using the Modified world cup point system for scoring the year end racer awards . The MWCP will be used from the current race season and will use ALL individual regular season races which are sanctioned by MHRC for the season.

This does NOT include any OPTIONAL races, such as D1 races, The Podborski Cup, The Gooch Cup, SOD Championships or any other race that is not part of the group race series.

  • U12/U14/U16 scoring 4/4 regular season races
  • U18 scoring best 5/6 regular season

Please see the following points spread sheet (Modified World Cup Points)

PLACE POINTS PLACE POINTS
1st 100 26th 25
2nd 90 27th 24
3rd 80 28th 23
4th 75 29th 22
5th 70 30th 21
6th 66 31st 20
7th 62 32nd 19
8th 59 33rd 18
9th 56 34th 17
10th 54 35th 16
11th 52 36th 15
12th 50 37th 14
13th 48 38th 13
14th 46 39th 12
15th 44 40th 11
16th 42 41st 10
17th 40 42nd 9
18th 38 43rd 8
19th 36 44th 7
20th 34 45th 6
21st 32 46th 5
22nd 30 47th 4
23rd 28 48th 3
24th 27 49th 2
25th 26 50th 1

 


Snowboard Awards : Sportsmanship Award

 First Presented: 2015

 Awarded To: A team member who demonstrates the true meaning of MHRC through:

  • Enthusiasm
  • Positive Attitude
  • Sportsmanship (exudes fair play)
  • Respect for Others
  • Helpful and Hardworking
  • Team Work (inclusive)

 

Presented with: Wall plaque with name inscribed.

The award will be decided by: Race Director, Head Coach, Coaches and League Coordinators via closed ballot. Will be awarded to a member from the following divisions (SBX race team, SBX Development)

General Rules:

  • Recipient should be a member who others can look up to and rely upon to be positive.

 


Snowboard Awards : Top Female Athlete

Top performing female Race Team athlete.

Awarded to: a female Race Team member who demonstrates top performance in training, competitions, and personal conduct.

Includes:

  • competition performance
  • athletic ability
  • sportsmanship

Presented with: club plaque with name inscribed and keeper award

General Rules:

  • One recipient from Snowboard Race Team.
  • Events from Ontario will be used to judge performance (USASA events may be used in conjunction).
  • Lead Coach awards based on feedback and discussion with other Coach(es) and Snowboard Coordinator.
  • Award does not have to presented each year.

Snowboard Awards : Top Male Athlete

Top performing male Race Team athlete.

Awarded to: a male Race Team member who demonstrates top performance in training, competitions, and personal conduct.

Includes:

  • competition performance
  • athletic ability
  • sportsmanship

Presented with: club plaque with name inscribed and keeper award

General Rules:

  • One recipient from Snowboard Race Team.
  • Events from Ontario will be used to judge performance (USASA events may be used in conjunction).
  • Lead Coach awards based on feedback and discussion with other Coach(es) and Snowboard Coordinator.
  • Award does not have to presented each year.

 


Snowboard Awards : Top Adaptive Athlete

Top performing Adaptive Race Team athlete.

Awarded to: an Adaptive Race Team member who demonstrates top performance in training, competitions, and personal conduct.

Includes:

  • competition performance
  • athletic ability
  • sportsmanship

Presented with: club plaque with name inscribed and keeper award

General Rules:

  • One recipient from Snowboard Race Team.
  • Events from Ontario will be used to judge performance (USASA events may be used in conjunction).
  • Lead Coach awards based on feedback and discussion with other Coach(es) and Snowboard Coordinator.
  • Award does not have to presented each year.

Snowboard Awards : Club Champion

Proud to have as member

Awarded To: A team member who shows:

  • Citizenship
  • Leadership
  • Sportsmanship
  • Athletic ability
  • Ambassador of club

Traditionally awarded to a racer involved in many other club initiatives

Presented with: club trophy with name inscribed, wall plaque

General Rules:

  • Recipient does not have to be on any specific team / discipline.
  • Recipient should be in the top ranking of his/her race results.
  • Events from Ontario will be used to judge performance (USASA events may be used in conjunction).
  • Recipient should a member that others look up to.
  • May be nominated by any member.
  • Lead Coach awards based on feedback and discussion with other Coach(es) and SBX Coordinator.
  • Award does not have to presented each year.

 


Snowboard Awards : Outstanding Achievement Awards

Team members who qualify for higher performance events.

Awarded to: any team members from the Development and/or Race Teams that qualify for the following events:

  • Ontario Winter Games (every two years)
  • Canadian Nationals
  • USASA Nationals

Presented with: club plaque with name inscribed and keeper award, such as:

  • Outstanding Achievement Award
  • Athlete Name
  • Achievement (i.e. Representing MHRC at the Ontario Winter Games)
  • Year SBX Class (i.e. 2014 SBX Women’s 14-16)

General Rules:

    • Any team members from either teams, Development and/or Race, that qualify.
    • Lead Coach awards based on results and input from other Coach(es) and Snowboard Coordinator.
    • Awards do not have to presented each year.