YOUR MHRC RACE RESULTS THIRD WEEK OF RACING : January 28 to February 2, 2020

January 28 – TNT – Glen Eden – GS Race

In a father-like-daughter Shazam! Jonas Israel dominated the field of TnT racers with a blistering fast run to take first place.  Hot on his heels were Erick Begin and new-to-TnT, Peter Hickey taking 2nd and 3rd respectively.  The Merry family crowded the podium with Ingrid blasting across the finish just ahead of sister Eleanor.  In a demonstration of true Girl Power, Ingrid and Eleanor finished ahead of the majority of the field of men

A big ‘thanks’ to Head Coach Brian who managed to overcome persistent technical problems through sheer force of will.  Thanks to the rest of the coaches, apprentices and of course our amazing race administrator, Juliette Lamb, for pitching in to make for a fun evening!

  

February 1 – Development Team & U8 / U10 Competitive Team – Glen Eden – Home Race

MHRC Development and U10 Competitive teams unleashed their competitive spirit during the first home race at Glen Eden on Saturday.  Congrats to the club’s future U10, U12, & U14 Development teams for their enthusiastic energy and best efforts on the hill.    Our U10 Competitive team also exhibited the results of dedicated training and the camaraderie that teammates develop over time. 

Congratulations to all the racers who made new friends and unleashed their competitive spirit!  Head coach, Brian Opitz and Race Administrator, Juliette Lamb, recognized the top 5 boys and girls during a ribbon celebration at the end of the race!

Thanks to all the coaches for setting up a fun course on Sidewinder and for encouraging the athletes to most importantly have FUN!  Special thanks to the parent volunteers for supporting the athletes and the MHRC race crew on race day!

 If your athlete developed the race bug, be sure to talk to the coaches or your Team Manager about joining the MHRC Competitive Team next season or go to our website at www.MiltonHeights.com to learn more.

 Want to see more pictures from the day?  Follow us @MiltonHeightsRacingClub on Instagram and Facebook.  Or click here to download pictures from race day!

February 1 – U14 – Mansfield Ski Club – Slalom

For our 2nd slalom race of the season the U14’s headed to Mansfield with cloudy skies and mild temps.  While the long steady pitch of Staircase was a solid challenge for us, the Milton Heights racers did very well as a team and finished 2nd in overall combined team points.  Well done!!!
Results Women                                          Results Men
5th-Sophia Pfuetzner                                 2nd-Bennett Robinson
6th-Leah Pfuetzner                                    4th-Sebastian Shelton
18th-Janine Woodley                                10th-Maxwell Maccarrone
19th-Dahlia Stoll                                       14th-Jack Thompson
   

February 2 – U8/U10 – Caledon Ski Club

The weather conditions were spectacular today as Caledon welcomed our U8’s & U10’s. The U8’s & U10’s welcomed William Watkins, Tyler Udovich & Kylie Udovich from JDL! Everyone cheered each other on!!! Out of 85 skiers Walker Thompson placed 10th, Ashton Baxter 12th, Kaiya Pan 29th, Aliya Dewees 30th, William Watkin 36th, Tyler Udovic 39th, Keely Meyers 42 and Ashley Little 64th.

Congratulations to all and a big thank you to Coach Brian and all the parents for your continued support!