Race Results & Weekly Fun – Feb 25 & 26

SBX Team

What an AWESOME way to end the Snowboard Ontario Provincial SO Speed Series. Congratulations to ALL MHRC boys.

Saturday, February 25th – SO Speed Series Provincial Finals @ Beaver Valley

  • U14 – Alex Volante – 3rd
  • U16 – Jonah Robb – 3rd,Eric Frost – 4th ,Liam Dobson – 8th,Stephen Cao – 9th,Braden Etmanski – 11th
  • Men’s Open – Tyler Peterson- 5th, Beck Newby – 13th  , RJ Ambler – injured DNS, Christian Kobzar – 18th

Sunday, February 26th – SO FIS Provincial Finals @ Beaver Valley

  • Tyler Peterson – 14th,, Eric Frost – 15th, Christian Kobzar – 17th, Beck Newby – 19th, RJ Ambler – 20th

*Final Provincial Standings is still being calculated and Canadian National Invitations to follow*

beaver-valley-5beaver-valley-6beaver-valley-7beaver-valley-4beaver-valley-2beaver-valley-3beaver-valley-1beaver-valley-parents

 


U19- Hidden Valley-SL

For the U19 Final Race, a sunny day at Hidden Valley, Muskoka Ski Club turned out to be a great event. 

  • Ladies: Natasha Petter-9, Josie Marshall-14, Madison Hough-15
  • Men: Noah Robb-8, Mack Lebarron-14, Graeme George-15

u19-mansfield-feb-26-teamu19-mansfield-feb-26-girlsu19-mansfield-feb-26-boys

SL- stands for Sunbathing in Loungers?

u19-mansfield-feb-26-coaches


U16 Finals-RACE FEST!

U16-Race Fest

Ladies-Birth year 2002- at Caledon-SL

race-fest-girls-15-caledonrace-fest-girls-15-caledon2race-fest-girls-15-caledon3race-fest-girls-15-caledon4race-fest-girls-15-caledon-inspection

 

Men: Birth year 2002-at Osler-GS

u14-boys-osler4u14-boys-osler1u14-boys-osler2u14-boys-osler3

 

Men and Ladies: Birth year 2001 at Mansfield-SL (Sunbathing in Loungers?)

u16-boys-mansfield


U14 Race Fest

Ladies: birth year 2004- Blue Mountain-GS

NOTE: Last Weeks Women’s Results were missed in Blog but definitely worth mentioning:

  • Molly Skeoch – 3rd, Annika Fotr – 5th, Ariel Wheeler 6th

racce-fest-girls-12-bluerace-fest-girls-12-1-blue

u14-jozo-girlsu14-jozo-girls2u14-jozo

Birth year 2003- Craigleith-SL

 

race-fest-boys-13-craigleith

Men: -Birth year 2004- Georgian Peaks-GS

race-fest-boys-12-gp

Birth year 2003- Devil’s Glen-SL

race-fest-girls-13-dgrace-fest-girls-13-3-dgrace-fest-mihai-dgrace-fest-girls-13-2-dg

 


U10 and JDL Race Glen Eden

Great day and awesome race for all athletes!

u10-at-jd-race-2-jan-28u10-at-jd-race-3-jan-28