MHRC Update – Feb 14

valentine-ski-heart
Happy Valentine’s Day!

And for this busy week..

Big Congratulations to the newest addition to the MHRC family – The next generation of ski racer (or telemarker) was born Friday Feb 10, Declan Brian Gordan Evanoff at 7:10am 8lb 14oz.  Congrats to Cam and family!

 


Tuesday – TNT Night Training:

  • Feb 14– Slalom Time!
  • Feb 21 – GS Race! (Rescheduled)
  • MONDAY FEB 27 – Make up class from Feb 7!
  • Feb 28– Racers Ready Slalom!
  • Mar 7 – Dual it Out!

Wednesday Programs – U16/19

  • Feb 15 – U16/ U19 Slalom Challenge – bibs, timing and prizing! Coaches can play too! – 6:30 Inspection, 7:00 Start
  • Feb 22 – U16 GS&SL/ U19 SL
  • Mar 1 – U16/19 DUALS

Thursday Program – U8/10/12/14 & SB Dev/ SBX

  • Feb 16 – U08/10 KOM/ U12 KOM/ U14 GS – U10/12 Kombi on Challenger 6:30-7:30 – U14 GS on Challenger 7:30-9:00
  • Feb 23 – U08/10/12/14 – SL & GS
  • Mar 2 – DUALS

Friday Training Program

Refine your skills with extra mileage and challenge yourself with our Friday training series coached by MHRC top coaches.

  • Feb 17MSLM SL/GS Cancelled – Moved to GE if we can confirm 6 races!  Please indicated via TEAMSNAP by Wednesday 9pm if you will attend
  • Feb 24 – Glen Eden SL

Saturday/ Sunday Programs

  • Saturday Feb 18
    • JD Week 6
    • U08/10 @ GE
    • U12 @ Hockley Kombi – Good Luck!
    • U14 @Mansfield GS 1pm start – Good Luck!
    • U16 @ Caledon SL – Good Luck!
    • SBX Race Team @ GE
  • Sunday Feb 19 
    • U08/10  @ GE (only 4 )
    • U19 @ Mansfield SL – Good Luck!
    • SB DEV/SBX Race Team @ GE

 

  • Saturday Feb 25
    • JD Week 7 Race Event!
    • U08/10 @ GE Race Event – Good Luck!
    • U12@ GE
    • U14 Age Group Event – Good Luck!
    • SBX Provincial Finals @BV – Good Luck
  • Sunday Feb 26  
    • U08/12 @ GE (only 4)
    • U14 Age Group Event 12yr girls @ Jozo GS – 13yr girls @ Devils Glen SL – 13yr boy @ Craigleith SL – Good Luck!
    • U16 Age Group Event -14year Girls @ Caledon GS – 14year Boys @ Osler GS – 15year Girls/Boys @ Mansfield SL- Good Luck!
    • U19 (only)@ Brimacomb
    • SBX FIS Athletes only Provincial Finals @ BV – Good Luck!

 

  • Friday March 3
    • SBX Race Team USASA Training Day @ Holiday Valley (optional participation)
  • Saturday Mar 4
    • JD Week 8 DUAL Event!  with Club Event in the Afternoon
    • SBX Race Team USASA @ Holiday Valley (optional participation)
    • Erika Lamb Snowflake Race – Open to all racers – Details to follow shortly

Extra Races:

Additional Racing Opportunities for Race Travel Teams.  Additional Costs for races include Entry Fee ($45+HST) and Coaching Fee ($50-$100 dependant on participation). Please indicate your availability through team snap by deadlines listed below:

  • U10 – Friday Feb 17 – Mansfield Invitational
  • U12 – Friday Feb 24 – Mansfield Invitational
    • Deadline for Availability – Feb 17
    • Payment Due – Feb 20
  • U12 – Monday Feb 20 – Craigleith Family Day Invitational –Registration Closed
  • U12-U16 – Friday March 10 – Ski4Nik – Race Notice Here – Registration Direct
  • U19 – March 25 Erika Lamb Snowflake Race @ Mansfield – Details Coming Soon
  • U14/16/19 – March 6/7 Gooch Cup Super G
    • Deadline for Availability – Feb 27
    • Payment Due – Mar 1
    •  $350 Approx For 2 Day Event
  • U08/10/12 – March 17-19 – Hidden Valley – Championship Rodeo
    • Deadline for Availability – Feb 24 – More Details Coming Soon

AOA Camps 

Alpine Ontario Camps Technical Skills camps will provide additional training for athletes to improve their free skiing and technical skills.  – learn more

  • U10/12 – Friday Feb 24 – Devils Glen – Skills Camp
  • U14/16 – Friday Feb 24 – Devils Glen – Slalom Camp
  • U16 – Sunday March 12 – Beaver Valley – Ski Cross/ Speed Camp
  • U10/12/14 – Mon/Tues March 13/14 – Beaver Valley – Speed Camp